Thailand

Tourist and Business Visas 

Classified Visa And Passport Services

THAILAND

(Bangkok)

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • No visa required for a stay of up to 30 days

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity and contain at least two blank visa page
  • Fully completed and signed Visa Application form
  • Passport-type photographs: 2
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent
  • A copy of recent bank statement or evidence of adequate finance . Copy of the applicant’s most recent monthly bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds ($700 per person or $1500 per family). The statement must clearly show the applicant’s name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
  • It is advisable to erase account numbers. Thailand does require a bank statement for business visas, if not submitted as part of your application the Thai Embassy will reject your application
  • A business letter of responsibility is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to: Embassy of Thailand, Visa Section, Washington DC
    -The letter must explain all of the following:
    -Nature of business to be performed;
    -Name and address of reference to be visited;
    -This letter should request Multiple Entries visa if required
    -Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit.
    -This letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

Embassy Fee: MONEY ORDER ONLY
Transit Visa – $35 per entry
Tourist Visa – $40 per entry
Non-Immigrant Visa 3 months validity – $80 single entry
Non-Immigrant Visa 1 year validity – $200 multiple entries

Get in touch

1300 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.: Room C1-7: Washington, D.C. 20523: Tel. 202.842.8617 / 8618: Fax 202.842.8619: info@classifiedvps.com