Belarus

Tourist and Business Visas 

Classified Visa And Passport Services

BELARUS

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Passport
    A valid original passport (“Permit for Reentry” or “Refugee Travel Document” are also acceptable). The passport should be signed by a bearer, must have at least two blank visa pages and must stay valid no less than 90 days after requested visa expiration date.
  • Application form (click to download)
    The form must be filled out completely, no blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A”. If the answer is none, write “NONE”. Incomplete forms will be returned to the applicants UNPROCESSED.
    The form should bear the original signature of applicant and must be well readable. Please, fill out in block letters.
  • Photograph
    One photograph of the applicant should be attached (stapled or pasted) to the marked space at the upper right-hand corner of the application form. Do not staple the face.
  • For a tourist visa:
    An original or a copy of a letter of invitation from a belarusian travel agency. Hosting organization should be registered as a tourist company by the Belarusian authorities. Sample of a letter of invitation: [Doc-file] (In Russian).

Business Visa Requirements

  • Passport
    A valid original passport (“Permit for Reentry” or “Refugee Travel Document” are also acceptable). The passport should be signed by a bearer, must have at least two blank visa pages and must stay valid no less than 90 days after requested visa expiration date.
  • Application form (click to download)
    The form must be filled out completely, no blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A”. If the answer is none, write “NONE”. Incomplete forms will be returned to the applicants UNPROCESSED.
    The form should bear the original signature of applicant and must be well readable. Please, fill out in block letters.
  • Photograph
    One photograph of the applicant should be attached (stapled or pasted) to the marked space at the upper right-hand corner of the application form. Do not staple the face.
  • For a short-term type C business visa (commercial visit without intention to work, up to 90 days within a year):
    An original or a copy of a letter of invitation from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant’s stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus. Sample of a letter of invitation: [Doc-file] (In Russian).
  • For a long-term type D business visa (commercial visit without intention to work, up to 90 days within a year):
    — An original letter of invitation from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant’s stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus. Sample of a letter of invitation: [Doc-file] (In Russian);
    — A document, that proves the necessity of multiple visits to the Republic of Belarus during the requested period of visa validity, i.e. copies of the contract (cooperation agreement) between the Belarusian legal entity and a foreign citizen or foreign organization where he/she works, confirming the existence of stable business connection, or any documents of the Belarusian legal entity (including the founding documents), confirming that the foreigner is a founder of Belarusian commercial organization or is an employee of foreign company that has established the commercial company in Belarus, sealed by the Belarusian legal entity or the organization in a contractual relationship with the Belarusian legal entity, or a copy verified by the consular officer against the original document

Payment

A money order or a cashier’s check for visa processing payable to the Embassy of Belarus in the U.S. or Consulate General of Belarus in New York (depending on where you are applying to). We do not accept cash or personal checks.

Cashier’s checks issued outside of the U.S. must be issued in U.S. dollars and be payable through any U.S. bank (that must be indicated on the front side of the check).

The visa fees are subject to regular recalculation based on the currency exchange rate and can be changed without a notice.

Get in touch

1300 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.: Room C1-7: Washington, D.C. 20523: Tel. 202.842.8617 / 8618: Fax 202.842.8619: info@classifiedvps.com