Angola

Tourist and Business Visas

Classified Visa and Passport services

ANGOLA

Tourist

Visa Requirements

  • Personal Appearance Required
  • Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  • One recent color passport-sized photo;
  • Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  • Applicant’s passport must be valid for a period of at least 6 months;
  • Copy of the applicant’s travel itinerary;
  • International Certificate of Vaccination (yellow fever);
  • Letter or request from the visa applicant, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola (this letter must be notarized);
  • Guarantee of means of subsistence, equivalent to US $200, for each day of stay in national territory, under the terms of Article 19(1) of Law 2/07 of 31 August;
  • Copy of the hotel reservation with the official stamp from the hotel;
  • Payment of $141.00 per entry (As of November 2, 2015, payments to the Consular Section should be by Visa, MasterCard or Discover. Only in exceptional cases will money orders be accepted. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application).

Business Visa Requirements

  • Personal Appearance Required
  • Visa Application Form, front and back, duly completed in print or typed, in black ink and signed by the applicant or requester;
  • One recent color passport-sized photo;
  • Original and photocopy of passport—the main pages and those containing information on migratory movements;
  • Applicant’s passport must be valid for a period of at least 6 months;
  • Copy of the applicant’s travel itinerary;
  • International Certificate of Vaccination (yellow fever);
  • Letter or request from the visa applicant, addressed to the Consular and Diplomatic Mission of Angola (this letter must be notarized);
  • Guarantee of means of subsistence, equivalent to US $200, for each day of stay in national territory, under the terms of Article 19(1) of Law 2/07 of 31 August;
  • Copy of the hotel reservation with the official stamp from the hotel;
  • Payment of $282.00 per entry (As of November 2, 2015, payments to the Consular Section should be by Visa, MasterCard or Discover. Only in exceptional cases will money orders be accepted. Processing fees are non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application).

 

Get in touch

1300 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.: Room C1-7: Washington, D.C. 20523: Tel. 202.842.8617 / 8618: Fax 202.842.8619: info@classifiedvps.com