Brazil

Tourist and Business Visas 

Classified Visa And Passport Services

BRAZIL

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity, after completion of stay and contain at least two blank visa page
  • Passport-type photographs: 1
  • Link to online visa application- https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp
  • Driver’s license. Copy of driver’s license or utility bill, showing the applicants name and current address.
  • Itinerary. A photocopy of round trip tickets or a letter signed by a travel agent with confirmed round trip tickets. Itinerary is not acceptable unless showing ticket numbers and that the ticket is paid for. If you will be entering and/or exiting Brazil by LAND please submit:
    -Ticketed flight itinerary showing flights into and out of the region.
    -Complete Traveler Information Sheet
  • A letter addressed to the “Consulate of Brazil, Visa Section” explaining exactly how, when, and where you will be entering and leaving Brazil.
  • A copy of your most recent monthly bank statement.
  • If you will be entering and/or exiting Brazil by SEA please submit:
    -Official receipt or boarding pass from the Cruise line listing the applicant as a passenger and showing that the balance has been paid in full.
    -Official daily port itinerary from the cruise line listing the applicant as a passenger and showing the port location for each day of the cruise.
    -Yellow Fever Vaccination. If the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to any of the Yellow Fever Countries an International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever will be required.
  • **Invitation letter**

Embassy Fee
$160.00 (Money order from US Postal Office only)

Business Visa Requirements

TRAVELER MUST GET A STATE LETTER THEMSELVES (they can get in touch with Brazil Desk Officer)

STATE LETTER is a requirement by the EMBASSY for those who are trying to get a Business visa in Washington, DC.

If the traveler cannot provide a STATE LETTER we cannot assist in processing their visa application.

  • Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity, after completion of stay in Brazil, and contain at least two blank visa page

The Brazilian consulates have introduced a web-based visa application form. To fill in the on-line form select “Visa Request” and follow the steps. Every question must be answered. Print a copy of the completed form, and include it with the materials sent to us for processing. The Washington DC consulate will only accept web-based application forms. No other forms will be accepted. Please Complete and sign One application. Signature must be within the Rectangle on the application form, NOT below the Rectangle. The Brazilian visa application must be submitted within one month of completion or it will expire. Please submit within 30 days of completing the application online.

  • Link to online visa application https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp
  • Passport-type photographs: 1
  • Driver’s license. Copy of driver’s license or utility bill, showing the applicants name and current address.
  • Itinerary. A photocopy of round trip tickets or a letter signed by a travel agent with confirmed round trip tickets. Itinerary is not acceptable unless showing ticket numbers and that the ticket is paid for.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination. If the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to any of the Yellow Fever Countries an International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever will be required.
  • Self-addressed pre-paid envelope with tracking number (“Express Mail Flat Rate” or “Priority Mail”) from the U.S. Postal Service (USPS) with sufficient stamps/postage (pre-paid envelope)for the return of the passport and submitted documentation via mail once it has been processed
  • Complete Traveler Information Sheet
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Brazil”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
  • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Brazil.
  • State the expected duration of the visit and the periodicity of any future trips.
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.

Furthermore, the sending company shall specifically attest to each of the following statements:

  • The visa applicant will maintain his or her residency in the United States.
  • The visa applicant’s trip to Brazil is of a short-term nature.
  • The goal of the visa applicant’s trip to Brazil is strictly for business meetings not involving any technical assistance or training.
  • The visa applicant has no intention to immigrate to Brazil and will not exceed the legally authorized stay per visit.

Embassy Fee
$160.00 (Money order from US Postal Office only)

Get in touch

1300 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.: Room C1-7: Washington, D.C. 20523: Tel. 202.842.8617 / 8618: Fax 202.842.8619: info@classifiedvps.com