Rwanda

Tourist and Business Visas 

Classified Visa And Passport Services

RWANDA

 Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity, after completion of stay in Rwanda, and contain at least one blank visa page
  • 2 Fully completed and signed Visa Application form
  • Passport-type photographs: 2
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever
  • Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent

 Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity, after completion of stay in Rwanda, and contain at least one blank visa page
  • 2 Fully completed and signed Visa Application form
  • Passport-type photographs: 2
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever
  • A business letter of responsibility is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:

    Embassy of Rwanda, Visa Section, Washington DC

The letter must explain all of the following:

  • Nature of business to be performed;
  • Name and address of reference to be visited;
  • Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit.
  • This letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

 

Embassy Fee: MONEY ORDER – separate Money Order for RUSH Service
$50.00 per Visa – Single Entry
$50.00 per Visa – Multiple Entries (1 month validity)

Anybody who requires a rush/expedited visa pays extra $30 on top of the fees above.

Embassy of Rwanda closed on Fridays.

Get in touch

1300 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.: Room C1-7: Washington, D.C. 20523: Tel. 202.842.8617 / 8618: Fax 202.842.8619: info@classifiedvps.com