Sri Lanka

Tourist and Business Visas 

Classified Visa And Passport Services

SRI LANKA

Tourist Visa Requirements

Short-term Tourist Visa

If the length of stay in Sri Lanka is less than 30 days, the applicant or a third party on his/her behalf can apply for the visa by submitting an ETA application online via the ETA website www.eta.gov.lk.
It is advised to keep a copy of the ETA approval notice with the traveler to be produced at the port of entry in Sri Lanka.

  • ETA application form (click here to download)
  • Two recent passport-size photographs
  • Return air ticket
  • Proof of hotel accommodation or an invitation from hosts in Sri Lanka
  • Passport – n.b. The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry into Sri Lanka.
  • ETA processing fee of US$ 35 (Payable by money order, bank certified check or cash in favor of the Embassy of Sri Lanka.)

Long-term Tourist Visa

If you wish to stay more than 30 days in Sri Lanka for tourism purposes, an application must be forwarded to the nearest Sri Lankan diplomatic mission to obtain a long term multiple entry tourist visa.

  • Multiple entry visa application form (click here to download)
  • Two recent passport-size photographs
  • Invitation /sponsor letter from hosts in Sri Lanka
  • Copy of the bank statement showing adequate funds for your stay in Sri Lanka and for the payment of your return passage out of Sri Lanka. (This requirement is not applicable to Sri Lankan Americans.)
  • A letter explaining the requirement of a long stay visa
  • Visa fee of US$ 135 (Payable by money order, bank certified check or cash in favor of the Embassy of Sri Lanka.)
  • Passport – n.b. The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry into Sri Lanka.

Business Visa Requirements

Short-term Business Visa

  • ETA application form (click here to download)
  • Two recent passport-size photographs
  • The invitation from the host company in Sri Lanka.
  • Letter from the sending US organization.
  • Return air tickets
  • Passport – n.b. The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry in to Sri Lanka.
  • Visa fee of US$ 40 (Payable by money order, bank certified check or cash in favor of the Embassy of Sri Lanka.)

Long-term Business Visa

If the length of your stay is more than 30 days, you must apply for a long-term business visa.

  • Multiple Entry visa application form (click here to download)
  • Two recent passport-size photographs
    Invitation from the host company in Sri Lanka.
  • Letter from the sending US organization.
  • Return air tickets
  • Passport – n.b. The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry in to Sri Lanka.
  • Visa fee of US$ 140 (Payable by money order, bank certified check or cash in favor of the Embassy of Sri Lanka.) An additional US$ 20 is charged to return the passport to the applicant by post.)

Get in touch

1300 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.: Room C1-7: Washington, D.C. 20523: Tel. 202.842.8617 / 8618: Fax 202.842.8619: info@classifiedvps.com