Sierra leone

Tourist and Business Visas 

Classified Visa And Passport Services

SIERRA LEONE

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed United States passport with at least 12 months of remaining validity, and contain at least two blank visa pages
  • Fully completed and signed Visa Application form
  • Passport-type photographs: 1 required
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever and Cholera (recommended by the Embassy)
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent
  • Hotel Confirmation

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed United States passport with at least 12 months of remaining validity, and contain at least two blank visa pages
  • Fully completed and signed Visa Application form
  • Passport-type photographs: 1 required
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever and Cholera (recommended by the Embassy)
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip airline tickets or itinerary, or letter of confirmation from travel agent
  • A profile of the applicant’s company and a letter of invitation from a registered company or organization in Sierra Leone.
    – A business letter of responsibility is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:
    Embassy of Sierra Leone, Visa Section, Washington DC
    The letter must explain all of the following:
    – Nature of business to be performed;
    – Name and address of reference to be visited;
    – Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit.
    – This letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

Embassy Fee:
$160.00 – U.S. Citizens Three years multiple entry visa.
50.00 Per Visa – Additional Optional Rush Fee
$ 40.00 Per Visa – Other Nationalities six months single entry visa.
$ 80.00 Per visa – Other Nationalities one-year entry visa.
$ 229.00 Per Visa – British Citizens six months single entry visa.
$ 523.00 Per Visa – British Citizens one-year entry visa.
$ 75.00 Per Visa – Canadian Citizens six months single entry visa.
$ 80.00 Per Visa – Canadian Citizens one-year entry visa.

Get in touch

1300 Pennsylvania Avenue N.W.: Room C1-7: Washington, D.C. 20523: Tel. 202.842.8617 / 8618: Fax 202.842.8619: info@classifiedvps.com